"Kapital Bank"ın reytinqləri təsdiq edilib, proqnoz "sabit"dən "müsbət"ə dəyişdirilib
Bu gün "Moodys Ratings" "Kapital Bank" ASC-nin də reytinqlərini nəzərdən keçirib.
Marja.az xəbər verir ki, "Moodys" tərəfindən Kapital Bankın Kredit ödəmə (BCA) və Tənzimlənmiş kredit ödəmə (Adjusted BCA) qabiliyyəti reytinqləri ba3 səviyyəsində, yerli və xarici valyutada uzunmüddətli depozit reytinqi Ba2 səviyyəsində təsdiq edilib. Bankın yerli və xarici valyutada uzunmüddətli depozit reytinqi üzrə proqnoz "sabit"dən "müsbət"ə dəyişdirilib.
Qeyd edilib ki, bu addım, 5 iyul 2024-cü il tarixində Azərbaycan Hökumətinin Ba1 uzunmüddətli emitent reytinqi üzrə proqnozun "sabit"dən "müsbət"ə dəyişdirilməsi və ölkənin makro profilinin yüksəldilməsi ilə bağlı olaraq biznes mühitinin gücləndirilməsi ilə əlaqədardır.
Eyni zamanda reytinqin nəzərdən keçirilməsi Azərbaycanın bank sisteminin makro profilinin "Zəif-"dən "Zəif"ə yüksəldilməsindən sonraya təsadüf edir.
Kapital Bank
We affirmed the banks ba3 BCA and Ba2 long-term bank deposit ratings. We also changed to positive from stable the outlook on the Ba2 long-term deposit ratings.
The affirmation of Kapital Banks ba3 BCA and its Ba2 long-term bank deposit ratings follows the sovereign rating action on Azerbaijan and the improvement in Azerbaijans banking systems Macro Profile to "Weak" from "Weak-".
Kapital Banks BCA is underpinned by (1) good asset quality with problem loan ratio of 2% in 2023; (2) its solid capital position with a TCE ratio of 13-14% in 2023 supported by the banks good internal capital generation capacity which will be supported by moderated asset growth; (3) strong profitability (the net profit over tangible assets was high at around 3% in 2023) that is supported by high net interest margins and strong efficiency and (4) limited reliance on market funding and good buffers of liquid assets with the proportion of liquid banking assets to tangible banking assets at around 30%.
Kapital Banks long-term deposit ratings of Ba2 are based on the banks BCA of ba3 and our assessment of a high probability of government support from the Government of Azerbaijan in case of need, based on the banks status as the third-largest bank in the country with large market shares in both loans and customer deposits. This support translates into one-notch rating uplift to the banks long-term deposit ratings from its ba3 BCA.
The positive outlook on Kapital Banks long-term deposit ratings reflects our expectations that the banks credit profile will further benefit from improving economic conditions and a favorable operating environment which will translate into stronger business opportunities, supporting its robust profitability and good asset quality.